Privacy Policy

 

Faith Development Ministries (FDM) supports the protection of your privacy rights as an internet user. We respect your privacy and have therefore adopted this Privacy Policy to govern the relationship between us.

This Policy applies to personal information submitted by you on this website and to any information automatically retrieved during your visits to this website.

All personal information collected from your use of the website is held in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993. If you want to communicate with us about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Webmaster.

By using this website you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use this site.

 

Personal Information
We will collect and use information from you on this website only in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

We will not under any circumstances release, sell, publish, or give away personal information to any other person or organisation unless required by law or subject to the consent of the information supplier. Information obtained from website users will be used for Faith Development Ministries purposes only. But we may also collate and use data for statistical purposes, that will not identify the user in any way, and release this information to other users who have a genuine interest in it.

We will not collect from you any sensitive information relating to the prohibited grounds of discrimination set out in the Human Rights 1993 (namely, sex, marital status. religious or ethical belief, colour, race, ethnic or national origins, disability, age, political opinion, employment or family status, sexual orientation), other than with your express consent, or where the collection is either authorised by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or to establish or defend a legal claim.

Only authorised employees of Faith Development Ministries, can access your personal information.

 

Access to Personal Information
You may request access to any personal information held about you and your request will be granted unless there are reasonable grounds to deny access. If you consider any information held is inaccurate, you may ask for a correction and you may at any time ask to be removed from any mailing or distribution list on which you have been included. Written requests for access, correction and removal should be accompanied by proof of identity and should be made to Faith Development Ministries.


Non-Personal Information
Our website records standard information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from) via our web servers. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to enable or improve the functionality, structure and performance of our website. We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services and the use which visitors make of this website.

  • When you use the website our server logs the following information, which is provided by your browser:     your server’s IP address (a number that is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your IP address

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using, and other information necessary to present a webpage to your computer

  • the domain name of the referring site (e.g. the previous Site that you visited)

  • the pages of our website you have visited

This information does not personally identify you. We may analyse this non-personal information for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the website users are visiting, which features or services are most popular and to measure the effectiveness of the website. We do not disclose information about individuals except for the reasons set out above.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Our website contains links to third-party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. Please note that the FDM is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third-party websites and the sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third-party websites should have their privacy and security policies and we encourage you to read them.

 

Changes to our Policy

We may, at our discretion, update or revise this Policy from time to time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted here, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for our latest privacy practices.

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact the Webmaster.